767356-2026 - Competition
Denmark – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – Tender for Agreement on outsourcing of IT infrastructure and Services
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Tender for Agreement on outsourcing of IT infrastructure and Services
Description: DSB aims to achieve the following objectives through the Agreement to be awarded under this tender, as further detailed in the Agreement: Overall objectives 1) Support DSB-wide digitalisation 2) Ensure operational resilience, robust train operations, and digital sovereignty Sourcing-specific objectives 3) Commercial agility and flexibility 4) High stability in IT platforms 5) Pace of delivery 6) Continuous improvements 7) Information security and compliance 8) Market-conform prices 9) Transparency and control Transition objective 10) Stable and timely transition The main services of the Agreement comprise transition and transformation including the transfer of existing services from the incumbent suppliers and the execution of predefined projects and other projects, and services as mentioned below. The supplier will have end-to-end responsibility for completing the transition and any transformation projects and for performing the services mentioned below. The primary services and deliverables under this Agreement include the following six (6) service towers: 1) Cross functional services comprise the services, which apply to all service towers under the agreement, such as ITIL processes, Financial management, Intelligent & Autonomous Operations, Continuous improvement and Information Security services with SOC and SIEM 2) Cloud Engineering Services provide DSB with access to cloud expertise and specialists that can support DSB with advisory and optimisation activities and cloud-related contributions to tasks and projects; 3) Data Centre and Cloud Operation Services comprise a number of infrastructure services related to Data Centre infrastructure and facilities, and Cloud Operation Services comprise the operation in relation to cloud infrastructure delivered by DSB's third-party cloud service provider enabling DSB e.g. to deploy applications onto DSB's cloud environment; 4) SAP Services comprise the provision of a dedicated SAP S/4 HANA infrastructure platform provisioned as Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS); and a number of SAP Basis services for DSB’s SAP S/4 HANA; 5) Network Services comprise the support of the network on and between DSB's locations and WAN connections to Supplier's data centres and relevant third party supplier's service locations (e.g. a hyperscaler capacity provider), including configuration and administration of the network on DSB's locations (except for handling of physical equipment and cabling on DSB premises); and 6) End User Computing Services comprise the backend services such as software packaging and distribution, and deliver the infrastructure for the print service solution (“follow me-print”) including performing E2E-coordination with DSB´s third party supplier for printers. All further described in the tender documents.
Internal identifier: 1
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The main stages of the procedure are as follows: The procedure is conducted as a negotiated procedure. The first stage of the procedure is the application and prequalification stage. Interested applicants submit their applications. DSB selects the applicants on the basis of the selection criteria set out in the contract notice. The selected tenderers are then invited to participate in the tender stage. The procedure for the submission of tenders and negotiations is described in further detail in the Tender specifications. As set out in the Tender specifications, DSB reserves the right to award the Agreement on the basis of all initial tenders, including revised initial tenders.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Additional classification (cpv): 72260000 Software-related services, 72300000 Data services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000