790286-2025 - Result
Denmark – Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment – Agreement for the Supply of Spare Parts, Technical Support and Engineering Services
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Supplies - Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Agreement for the Supply of Spare Parts, Technical Support and Engineering Services
Description: Previously, Metroselskabet I/S (hereafter “Metroselskabet”) tendered out the transportation system contracts for the M1-M4 lines of the Copenhagen Metro. The contracts were awarded to Hitachi Rail STS S.p.A. (hereafter “the Supplier”). Under the contracts, the Supplier has provided a number of systems / assets. These systems / assets include, in particular, passenger vehicles and automatic train control (ATC) (and are hereafter collectively referred to as “the Systems”). The Systems are essential for the operation and functionality of the Copenhagen Metro and are generally characterized by a very high degree of technical complexity and by their reliance on specialized knowledge and insight into the Systems, their coherence, software, etc. on a deeper level. Due to technical reasons and exclusive rights, the Supplier is the only economic operator who is able to supply certain specific spare parts, repairs of spare parts, technical support (on-site and subject to strict response times) and engineering services (remote) related to certain subsystems of the Systems (hereafter “the Deliverables”). Metroselskabet therefore intends to conclude a new agreement with the Supplier covering supply of the Deliverables (hereafter “the Agreement”). The scope of the Agreement encompasses Deliverables for all existing lines (M1-M4), including future extensions to these lines to the extent that the Systems will also be used for such extensions. Further, the scope of the Agreement also includes Deliverables for interfaces from the passenger vehicles and the ATC to other elements of the transportation system. The Agreement shall supplement the contract regarding operation and maintenance of the Copenhagen Metro M1-M4 (hereafter “the O&M Contract”) which has been put out to tender by Metroselskabet, see Contract Notice No. 471641-2025 (and potentially also later O&M contracts). The O&M Contract will include the vast majority of services, parts, etc. required for the metro. As an example, the operator under the O&M Contract will be responsible for the greater part of the fault finding, corrective and preventive maintenance, etc., whereas the Supplier will only be engaged when an issue cannot be resolved by the operator / requires support on higher and more complex maintenance levels. The Agreement is expected to be concluded in the fall of 2025 after which a mobilization period shall commence. The actual commencement of the Agreement will, with certain exceptions, occur when the O&M Contract becomes effective (expected in September 2026). The duration of the Agreement shall be until the 29 September 2032. However, Metroselskabet may extend the Agreement for a total of up to 144 months (that is, until 29 September 2044, at the latest). Further, the Supplier shall be available for providing assistance for a period of up to 6 months after the expiry or termination of the Agreement in order to facilitate the transition to a future scenario where the Deliverables, in whole or in part, are no longer required (due to e.g. the end of life of the Systems).
Previous notice: 629680-2025
Internal identifier: Metroselskabet
Type of procedure: Negotiated without prior call for competition
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Additional nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 34630000 Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
Additional classification (cpv): 34631000 Parts of locomotives or rolling stock, 34632000 Railways traffic-control equipment, 50220000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment, 71311230 Railway engineering services, 71356300 Technical support services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001