See the notice on TED website
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: UAS Primary Radar
Description: The object of the tender process is the procurement of a UAS Primary Radar designed specifically for drone detection and tracking of small, low flying, non-cooperative targets in high clutter (hereinafter referred to as "the Radar" or "the Device"). The Radar complies with mandatory technical and other requirements specified in detail in the call for tenders. It includes all necessary equipment, software, and documentation for the use of the Radar. The Radar shall be a reliable device that has been factory tested prior to VTT's acceptance of the delivery. Therefore, it must be a commercial product. To ensure the maturity of the Radar offered, the tenderer shall provide details of five (5) completed reference deliveries of similar contracts. The major components of these Radars shall be identical. Maintenance checks and possible calibrations of equipment shall be available, if needed, from the Supplier also after the warranty period has ended. The Supplier shall guarantee the availability of spare parts also after the warranty period (1 year) has ended. In addition, the Supplier shall include one (1) year of service and support in the price. The object of the tender process is described in more detail in the invitation to tender documents. The tenderer achieving the highest total score will be selected as the contracting supplier. Estimated budget is EUR 415.000 (VAT 0 %). Advance payment is not accepted. The purchase price will be paid after the delivery and operator training have been accepted.
Internal identifier: Ref. nro 75/206/2025
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: After receiving the tenders, the procurement procedure generally proceeds as follows: - The Contracting Authority opens the tenders; - The Contracting Authority checks the eligibility of the tenderers; - The Contracting Authority checks the tenders for compliance with the invitation to tender; - The Contracting Authority compares the tenders; - The Contracting Authority selects the best tender in accordance with the selection criteria specified; - The Contracting Authority makes the procurement decision and notifies the tenderers; - The Contracting Authority requests and checks the certificates and reports concerning the eligibility of the tenderer who submitted the best tender; - The Contracting Authority concludes the procurement contract with the successful tenderer after the waiting and appeal period (14 days) specified in the law has expired. The Contracting Authority has the right to reject tenders that do not comply with the invitation to tender or are incomplete. A tenderer who is subject to mandatory exclusion criteria under Section 80 of the Finnish Procurement Act shall be excluded from the tendering process. A tenderer who is subject to discretionary exclusion criteria under Section 81 of the Finnish Procurement Act may be excluded from the tendering process.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 35722000 Radar
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000