2. Procedimiento
Procedimiento
Título: Building Flood Resilience with Nature Based Solutions in Tula River System, Mexico
Descripción: Mexico is seeking to transition toward a modern flood management model that integrates controlled flood zones, restored floodplains, and nature-based solutions, following recent events that have exposed the limitations of traditional grey infrastructure. In this context, the Tres Culturas corridor in the Tula River basin presents a unique opportunity to demonstrate this shift in practice: a designed floodplain that reduces urban flood risk while generating ecological, cultural, and social benefits. Aligned with the restoration of the Tula River, one of the President’s 100 national commitments, the project has the potential to become a flagship success case and catalyze large-scale transformation in flood management across Mexico. To realize this opportunity, this assignment aims to contract a single qualified party, a principal contractor–subcontractor structure, or a consortium to provide technical and operational advice for the design of nature-based solutions addressing the hydrodynamics of the Tula River in the Tres Culturas Corridor. The core of the assignment will be to transform modelling data (provided by Inter American Development Bank -IDB-) into a safe, implementable and institutionally supported design, ensuring measurable reductions in flood risk while integrating long-term environmental and social co-benefits. The purpose of the project, its goals, activities and deliverables are outlined in the terms of reference, which is attached as Appendix 1. The content of this ToR document is not final and may be modified by RVO in case of a tender. In case you possess demonstrable experience in similar projects you are invited to express your interest to the contact person mentioned below. Please fill out the questions outlined in the table on the next page. €110.600
Identificador interno: 202607107
Finalidad
Naturaleza del contrato: Servicios
Clasificación principal (cpv): 75210000 Servicios de asuntos exteriores y otros servicios
Clasificación adicional (cpv): 45240000 Trabajos de construcción para proyectos hidráulicos
5. Lote
Lote: LOT-0000
Descripción: Mexico is seeking to transition toward a modern flood management model that integrates controlled flood zones, restored floodplains, and nature-based solutions, following recent events that have exposed the limitations of traditional grey infrastructure. In this context, the Tres Culturas corridor in the Tula River basin presents a unique opportunity to demonstrate this shift in practice: a designed floodplain that reduces urban flood risk while generating ecological, cultural, and social benefits. Aligned with the restoration of the Tula River, one of the President’s 100 national commitments, the project has the potential to become a flagship success case and catalyze large-scale transformation in flood management across Mexico. To realize this opportunity, this assignment aims to contract a single qualified party, a principal contractor–subcontractor structure, or a consortium to provide technical and operational advice for the design of nature-based solutions addressing the hydrodynamics of the Tula River in the Tres Culturas Corridor. The core of the assignment will be to transform modelling data (provided by Inter American Development Bank -IDB-) into a safe, implementable and institutionally supported design, ensuring measurable reductions in flood risk while integrating long-term environmental and social co-benefits. The purpose of the project, its goals, activities and deliverables are outlined in the terms of reference, which is attached as Appendix 1. The content of this ToR document is not final and may be modified by RVO in case of a tender. In case you possess demonstrable experience in similar projects you are invited to express your interest to the contact person mentioned below. Please fill out the questions outlined in the table on the next page.
Identificador interno: 1