Huvudsaklig CPV-kod 38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Laser physics group is part of the Department of Applied Physics at the School of Engineering Sciences at KTH. Our new projects that demands efficient THz generation also shows the need for high pulse energy in mJ scale. The THz sources with sufficiently-high field strength (GV / m) to modify material properties are of great interest in research on multi-phase magnetic and ferroelectric compounds as well as particle acceleration for a compact X-ray source.