106455-2020 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Lasrar
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Ultrashort Pulsed Laser for Triggering Chemistry
Referensnummer: V-2019-0851
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38636100 Lasrar
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The aim of the purchase is to acquire a femtosecond laser to initiate the optical Kerr effect and trigger crystallization and chemical reactions in photoenzymes and other photoactive molecules. Femtosecond laser triggering is crucial to be able to do pump-probe measurements at synchrotrons and X-ray free-electron lasers (FELs). To match the needs of various applications at synchrotrons and FELs, the femtosecond system at approximately 1 μm must be versatile in terms of tunable laser parameters, such as pulse energy and repetition rate, over a wide range of values (e.g. single pulse to >10 kHz). Furthermore, the applications in photochemistry would require pulse lengths below 300 fs.
Another application is to initiate the optical Kerr effect in aqueous solutions and probe the transient birefringence using another laser or FEL. To be able to reach the threshold of photo-ionization and plasma generation in water, pulse energies of at least 400 μJ must be available.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The aim of the purchase is to acquire a femtosecond laser (at approx 1μm). It must be versatile in terms of tunable laser parameters such as pulse energy and repetition rate over a wide range of values (e.g. single pulse to >10 kHz). Furthermore, the applications in photochemistry require pulse lengths below 300 fs.
Purpose of procurement.
The aim of the purchase is to acquire a femtosecond laser to initiate the optical Kerr effect and trigger crystallization and chemical reactions in photoenzymes and other photoactive molecules. Femtosecond laser triggering is crucial to be able to do pump-probe measurements at synchrotrons and x-ray free-electron lasers (FELs). To match the needs of various applications at synchrotrons and FELs, the femtosecond system at approximately 1 μm must be versatile in terms of tunable laser parameters, such as pulse energy and repetition rate, over a wide range of values (e.g. single pulse to >10 kHz). Furthermore, the applications in photochemistry would require pulse lengths below 300 fs.