108028-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Lund: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Sequencing of Individual Isolated Genes
Referensnummer: V 2019/417
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Scope
The researchers in the field of molecular biology at Lund University, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, University of Gothenburg, Linköping University and Chalmers University of Technology have the need of a Sanger sequencing service. Input material will be clones, plasmids and PCR products in tubes or 96-well plates. The input material shall be picked up on site. After sequencing the result shall be sent back to the University.
The universities will accept all tenders that fulfils all mandatory requirements. Call-offs will be made by a reopening competition between all suppliers.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Scope:
DNA sequencing is an important part of biological, biomedical and biotechnological research. We need to determine the sequence of isolated, individual genes for instance those cloned into vectors (purified or harboured in for instance bacterial cells) or available as PCR products. Typically this is done by Sanger sequencing but other technological solutions might serve the same purpose.
The universities will accept all tenders that fulfils all mandatory requirements. Call-offs will be made by a reopening competition between all suppliers. The following evaluation criteria may be used to determine the winner of the call-off: type of samples accepted, phred score and read length, delivery time, sample pick-up sites and price.
The estimated yearly volume based on statistics from previous years, for each University is:
— Lund University: 1 500 000 SEKKTH,
— Royal Institute of Technology: 1 500 000 SEK,
— Gothenburg University: 1 000 000 SEK,
— Linköping University: 500 000 SEK,
— Chalmers University of Technology: 950 000 SEK
The volume is an estimation and is not conclusive for the universities.