110773-2021 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Skrivare och kurvskrivare
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Metal 3D-Printer, Powder-bed Based Process
Referensnummer: V-2020-0407
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
30232100 Skrivare och kurvskrivare
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The ITM school has in recent years accelerated the efforts within metal additive manufacturing (AM). The AM activities at IIP has led to enhanced competence with selected electron beam melting (SEBM) through two PhD projects and collaboration has been initiated with both EGI and MSE through common project proposals.
The present procurement aims to strengthen the SEBM research at ITM. It aims at enabling integrated mechanics, components and materials design for SEBM within the scope of IRIS area II by investment in a SEBM machine particularly developed for research.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
30100000 Kontorsmaskiner, kontorsutrustning och kontorsmateriel, utom datorer, skrivare och möbler
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Purpose of procurement
The ITM school has in recent years accelerated the efforts within metal additive manufacturing (AM). Three assistant professors have been recruited at ITM departments ensuring competence within industrial AM production, powder metallurgy and materials design and continued effort on AM is a part of ITM’s Development Plan 2018-2023 through area II within the IRIS initiative.
The AM activities at IIP has led to enhanced competence with selected electron beam melting (SEBM) through two PhD projects and collaboration has been initiated with both EGI and MSE through common project proposals. In addition, MSE has been granted funds from VR for a large project with focus on in-situ measurements of the SEBM process using large-scale research infrastructure methods which is the first such effort in the world. This has put ITM in a unique position to take a leading role in the advancement of this technology.