Typ av upphandlande myndighet Statligt organ eller förbundsorgan
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Licence for the QMCF Technology
Referensnummer: C-2018-0375
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod 73000000 FoU-tjänster samt tillhörande konsulttjänster
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Secretome project within the Wallenberg Center for Protein Research at the Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) has set up at high-throughput protein production pipeline to be able to produce a large number of recombinant proteins in CHO cells yearly. The expression system that we use is based on the so called QMCF Technology. In order to continue our work we must have a licence to use the QMCF Technology.
II.1.6.
Information om delar Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er) 73100000 Forskning och experimentell utveckling, 73110000 Forskning, 73120000 Experimentell utveckling
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The Secretome project within the Wallenberg Center for Protein Research at the Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) has since the start of the project (2013) been using a technology called the QMCF Technology (Patent number: EP1851319). It is an expression system that uses specific mammalian cells (QMCF cell lines) and vectors (QMCF plasmids) for production of recombinant proteins. At KTH we use this technology to produce a large number of recombinant proteins in Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) cells yearly. In order to continue our work we must have a licence to use the QMCF Technology. Icosagen Cell Factory OÜ is the only company that can provide the needed license.