112640-2018 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Nanosecond flash photolysis setup
Referensnummer: EUI 18 017
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Department of Chemistry and Molecular Biology intends to procure a nanosecond flash photolysis setup. The instrument will be used to measure the lifetime of excited triplet states and possible also luminescence lifetimes. This on small organic molecules in solution and solid films.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
33114000 Utrustning för spektroskopi, 38400000 Instrument för kontroll av fysikaliska egenskaper, 38430000 Detektions- och analysutrustning, 38433000 Spektrometrar, 38433100 Masspektrometer
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Invitation.
University of Gothenburg invites you to submit a tender for a nanosecond flash photolysis setup.
Background of and scope.
About the University of Gothenburg.
The University of Gothenburg has approximately 37 000 students and 6 000 employees. It is one of the major universities in northern Europe. We are also one of the most popular universities in Sweden — the University of Gothenburg has the highest number of applicants to many programmes and courses. In an international perspective too, the University of Gothenburg is unusually comprehensive, with cutting-edge research in a number of dynamic research areas. Cooperation with Chalmers University of Technology, Sahlgrenska University Hospital, society at large and trade and industry has been consistently strengthened and intensified over recent years, as have international contacts and collaborative projects with partners abroad.
Further information: www.gu.se/english
About the Department of Chemistry and Molecular Biology.
The Department of Chemistry and Molecular Biology conducts research and education of highest quality in three main fields: biomolecular sciences, environmental sciences, and fundamental chemical sciences.
Research at the department is strongly focused on basic science and covers a wide scientific spectrum from the atomic and molecular levels all the way through cells to intact organisms. Much of the phenomena studied illustrate the chemical and biological interplay between molecules in our natural environment as well as in living systems. The department comprises about 60 academic staff and 75 postgraduate/PhD students.
The department is responsible for the undergraduate programs in chemistry, organic- and medicinal chemistry, molecular biology, genomics and systems biology as well as the bachelor program in Pharmacy. Our teaching staff also participates in educational programs in biology, atmospheric, environmental and marine sciences, and in programs to become teacher or engineer. The department runs outreach activities including extensive contacts with school, industry, authorities and society.
Further information: cmb.gu.se/english/