113101-2020 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Six Glass-walled Bioreactors
Referensnummer: V-2019-1007
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The department of industrial biotechnology already has various bioreactors ranging from 0.5-600 L scale as well as equipment for primary recovery and purification of products. This procurement aims to complement our existing equipment with six identical small glass bioreactors which will be used for quantitative, replicate cultivations in batch, fed-batch and continuous mode of operation. The bioreactors will be used both for research and teaching purposes.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Invitation to participate in procurement
School of engineering sciences in chemistry, biotechnology and health consists of 9 departments. The department of industrial biotechnology holds 4 tenure professors and a further 8 senior scientists active in different disciplines of industrial biotechnology. The primary areas of interest are connected to microbial cell factories and biorefinery technology, bioproduction by mammalian cells, biocatalysis and technology for capture and removal of pollutants in wastewater. The total staff is approximately 40 people.
Introduction to the procurement
The department of industrial biotechnology already has various bioreactors ranging from 0.5-600 L scale as well as equipment for primary recovery and purification of products. This procurement aims to complement our existing equipment with six identical small glass bioreactors which will be used for quantitative, replicate cultivations in batch, fed-batch and continuous mode of operation. The bioreactors will be used both for research and teaching purposes and therefore its operation must be both adaptable and intuitive.