118785-2020 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Norrköping: Övervakning och mätning av luftföroreningar
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Air Quality Measurements in Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020-2021
Referensnummer: 2020/431/2.3
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
90731400 Övervakning och mätning av luftföroreningar
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Bosnia and Herzegovina is one of the mostly affected countries in Europe when it comes to air quality. Pollution from traffic, local heating and industries, together with meteorologically stable conditions in some of the major cities result is toxic ambient air for millions of Bosnians. Effects on public health and environment cost the country 21.5 % of GDP according to WHO.
The Swedish Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA) received funding from the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) for a three year long programme in BiH. Together with SMHI and other Swedish partners, work is carried out to improve air quality assessment, monitoring and management in BiH, following EU standards. Programme webpage in Swedish can be found here: http://www.naturvardsverket.se/Miljoarbete-i-samhallet/EU-och-internationellt/Internationellt-miljoarbete/Bilateralt-samarbete/Bosnien-och-Hercegovina/
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
90731000 Tjänster med avseende på luftföroreningar
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The Swedish Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA) received funding from the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA) for a 3-year long programme in BiH. Together with SMHI and other Swedish partners, work is carried out to improve air quality assessment, monitoring and management in BiH, following EU standards. The programme is a partnership with different institutions, agencies and ministries in BiH and will take place during 2018-2021. Programme webpage in Swedish can be found here: http://www.naturvardsverket.se/Miljoarbete-i-samhallet/EU-och-internationellt/Internationellt-miljoarbete/Bilateralt-samarbete/Bosnien-och-Hercegovina/
The air quality is poorest during the winter months in most cities in BiH. One explanation is the increased need for residential heating and stable winter conditions which traps pollution close to the ground. A high quality assessment of how the different pollution sources contributes to high concentration levels is needed in order to take efficient measures to reduce air pollution.
In order to answer the question of how different pollution sources contributes to the poor air quality, a measurement campaign will be carried out in five or six Bosnian cities during 3 winter months. Daily measurements of PM2.5 will be further analyzed and used as input data to receptor modelling, which will give a statistical answer to the contribution from different sources. The receptor modelling is not included in the procurement.
SMHI is looking for a supplier who will take the full responsibility for this measurement campaign. This includes:
The setup of the measurement campaign – choice of appropriate instrument, filter type, accredited laboratory facilities for the relevant analyses, etc.
Hire, logistics, maintenance and installation/uninstallation of instruments needed. Local staff is available for simple maintenance after proper training, such as changing filter on a weekly basis.
Management, logistics and analysis, including assessing measurement uncertainty, of filters from the instruments.
High quality measurement results, and at least 90 % data capture at each site (81 daily measurements), the measurement period will need to be extended until 81 valid daily measurements are obtained.
Communication with SMHI. A start-up meeting and a delivery meeting (remote or physical) with SMHI, as well as written monthly status reports. Deviations from work plan shall be communicated with SMHI within three days.
Delivering measurement results and uncertainties to SMHI in a given format, and a simple report describing the process of measuring, analyzing and assessing uncertainty (including analysis method, sampling, transporting and storing of filters).