147865-2023 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Spektrometrar
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Orbitrap Exploris Mass Spectrometer
Referensnummer: 2-690/2023
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38433000 Spektrometrar
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The research group Lehtiö at Karolinska Institutet are mainly specialized within Mass Spectrometry-based Proteomics and Proteogenomics, with protein quantitative readout provided by isobaric tags (an isobaric labeling method). Isobaric tags (TMT18plex) permit a high throughput of sample analysis in quantitative proteomics which is crucial for the cancer proteomics projects with cohort sizes in the range of several hundred samples. The Lehtiö group are now in a need of a new instrument that can discover proteomics with isobaric tag-based quantification.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38433100 Masspektrometer
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
KI intends to buy one instrument capable of performing isobaric tag TMT18plex analysis. For isobaric tag TMT18plex analysis, the reporter ion peaks must be resolved so as to enable quantification. The decisive requirements, that to KI's knowledge, only can be met by one supplier are the following: The instrument must have high resolution at low mass ranges which ensures accurate detection/quantification of the low mass reporter ions. The reporter ions inhabit the 120-140 m/z mass range, and some of them have a mass difference of 0.006 m/z between them, and thus a high resolution (resolution being defined as the ability to distinguish between two peaks in close proximity) Mass Spec analyzer is needed at this low mass range.