164553-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Spektrometrar
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
3D LS Spectrometer
Referensnummer: SU-402-2.2.2-0014-19
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38433000 Spektrometrar
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Background and scope:
The Department of Physics are planning to purchase a Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) spectrometer, that will be used to measure the dynamics of aqueous solutions on a molecular level, characterize different samples and test various sample environments. The scientific questions we are addressing are related to the mysterious role of water in biophysics and investigations involve experiments utilizing both DLS and x-ray scattering techniques.
In order to measure very thick or concentrated samples we plan to implement a 3D cross-correlation approach, which allows to correct for multiple scattering.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
For the latter, we perform experiments at large-scale facilities, such as synchrotrons and free-electron lasers, and the DLS instrument will be used to acquire in-house results for training the students and for submitting proposals for experiments at large scale facilities. The DLS spectrometer allows to establish the particle size of our sample, measure the diffusion coefficients and determine the structure factor in the low momentum transfer range. In order to measure very thick or concentrated samples we plan to implement a 3D cross-correlation approach, which allows to correct for multiple scattering.
The sample will be mounted on a goniometer, that will allow rotation and characterize the heterogeneity of non-uniform systems like gels, glasses and crystals. In addition, we are interested to measure the dynamics as a function of temperature, so we will implement a temperature controller that can measure a very broad temperature range, from -30 C to 200 C. Furthermore, by using polarizers one can distinguish between rotational and translational dynamics."
Procurement procedure:
The procurement will be carried out using an open procedure in accordance with the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) with applicable amendments and additions. Negotiation is not allowed. The tenderer is invited to submit the most favorable tender.
Deadline for submission of tender:
The tender must be submitted to TendSign no later than 8.5.2019 at 11:59 p.m.
Tenders received after the deadline for submission of tenders has expired will not be reviewed by SU.
Please observe that by law, SU is not allowed to review tenders received after the tender submission deadline has experied, even if the delay is not dependent of the tenderer.
Quality management:
The tenderer shall act accordance with a quality management system with continuous improvements to meet customer requirements and applicable legal requirements, either in terms of certification, conforming to standard SS-EN ISO 9001: 2008 or equivalent or in the form of an own documented quality management system.
The presentation of procedures and forms of internal follow-up of the quality management system shall be described in the description, regardless of whether the tenderer has its own system or ISO certified system.
Document of an introduced quality management system (SS-EN ISO 9001: 2008 or equivalent) as evident by date and signature is revised and valid shall be attached to the tender. If the tenderer is certified, the certificate shall be attached.