167417-2020 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Forskningslaboratorietjänster
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
In Situ Sequencing Service
Referensnummer: C-2020-0709
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
73111000 Forskningslaboratorietjänster
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The service includes the design and production of 36 customized isoform specific probes, 5 customized gene editing probes and detection by in situ sequencing in 4 tissue sections from mouse brain. The results from the analysis will be used to validate our findings of differentially expressed isoforms across regions in the tissue samples.
The service will generate coordinates and gene information of segmented spots as well as image data. While there are other companies providing the in situ detection of transcripts (and isoforms) with eg hybridization, Cartana AB is the only provider of in situ sequencing with RNA templated ligation, which is crucial for our purpose of validation with the highest possible confidence. Cartana AB holds patents for this technology (WO2019068880A1) and is therefore the only supplier for the desired service.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The service includes the design and production of 36 customized isoform specific probes, 5 customized gene editing probes and the service of detection by in situ sequencing of 4 tissue sections from mouse brain. The service will generate coordinates and gene information of segmented spots as well as image data. While there are other companies providing the in situ detection of transcripts (and isoforms) with eg hybridization, Cartana AB is the only provider of in situ sequencing with RNA templated ligation, which is crucial for our purpose of validation with the highest possible confidence. Cartana AB holds patents for this technology (WO2019068880A1) and is therefore the only supplier for the desired service.