185976-2020 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Superdator
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Supercomputer System
Referensnummer: V-2019-1002
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
30211100 Superdator
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
KTH intends to purchase a supercomputer system and invites suppliers who wish to participate in the negotiated procurement procedure for the supply of one supercomputer system to submit a request to participate in accordance with this call for competition.
The procured system will be a supercomputer system for general scientific usage. It will execute wide (i.e. highly parallel) jobs as well as jobs using only one or a smaller number of nodes in an efficient way.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
30200000 Datorer och datamateriel, 30210000 Databehandlingsmaskiner (maskinvara), 30211200 Maskinvara för stordatorer, 48000000 Programvara och informationssystem, 50312100 Underhåll och reparation av stordatorer
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The supercomputer system will have a partition using only CPUs and another partition where the use of accelerators are allowed (but not required). This second, potentially accelerated, partition will also be used for some AI/ML workloads, especially in combination with HPC-simulations. The procured system will also include a Lustre storage subsystem.
The total budget for the procurement including the option for preparation of the computer hall but excluding all other options is 129 MSEK in Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) for a period of 5 years. The option for the Scania collaboration can add up to 39 MSEK in TCO for a period of 4 years.
The total system must be delivered in two phases. The first phase contains the CPU-based module (Module 1) and a Lustre storage system and corresponding software. The second phase includes the possibly accelerated module (Module 2) and the corresponding software. The first phase is planned to be delivered within the time-window of December 2020 to March 2021. The second phase is planned to be delivered between three months after phase one is fully accepted and March 2022.