189173-2022 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Masspektrometer
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Mass spectrometer
Referensnummer: 2-1754/2021
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38433100 Masspektrometer
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called Tenderers, to submit
tenders concerning a Mass spectrometer . The instrument requires an ultra high-pressure liquid
chromatographic (UHPLC) systemss that deliver very narrow peaks in separations of molecules. The
UHPLC shall be matched to the mass spectrometer hardware and software.
The contract will be used by the Department of Medical Biochemistry and Biophysics, Karolinska
Institutet (KI), Solna.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38433000 Spektrometrar
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called Tenderers, to submit tenders concerning a Mass spectrometer . The instrument requires an ultra high-pressure liquid chromatographic (UHPLC) systemss that deliver very narrow peaks in separations of molecules. The UHPLC shall be matched to the mass spectrometer hardware and software.
The contract will be used by the Department of Medical Biochemistry and Biophysics, Karolinska Institutet (KI), Solna.
Background to the procurement
The research group of Associate Prof. Simon Elsässer combines Synthetic Biology with Genomics and Proteomics to map dynamic protein-protein and protein-DNA interactions. The laboratory received a grant from Lundbergs Stiftelse to purchase a mass spectrometer to support the proteomics research of the group. The instrument shall deliver bottom-up proteomics at the highest standard.
To resolve and quantify complex samples mixtures ranging from pre-enriched immunopurified samples to whole-proteome preparation, the instrument requires an ultra high-pressure liquid chromatographic (UHPLC) systems that delivers very narrow peaks in separations of molecules. The UHPLC shall be matched to the mass spectrometer hardware and software.
Agreement term
The agreement shall become effective when the parties, KI and the chosen supplier, have signed the contract. The exact start date shall be determined upon signing of the agreement.
Contents
The tender request documentation consists of the following document parts:1. Invitation to tender2. Administrative rules3. Evaluation and qualification4. Supplier qualification5. Technical requirements6. Commercial terms and conditionsAdditional information published during the procurement procedure is considered to be part of the procurement documents.The Tenderer is responsible for acquiring all of the procurement documents.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973Visiting address:Nobels väg 5SE-171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Any questions are to be asked via TendSign.
Contact person: Helena Redin
Purchasing and Procurement unite-mail: helena.redin@ki.se
Procurement procedure
The procurement is carried out as an Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/.
Tender’s period of validity
The tender must be valid until 2021-11-30.
If necessary, KI may request an extension of the tender validity period, for example, if the procurement process or the contract award decision is appealed in court.
Compensation
KI shall reject all Tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process.