191021-2021 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Norrköping: Instrument och apparater för lantmäteri, hydrografi, oceanografi eller hydrologi
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Framework Agreement ADCP for Discharge Measurements in Medium to Large Rivers
Referensnummer: 2021/742/2.3
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38290000 Instrument och apparater för lantmäteri, hydrografi, oceanografi eller hydrologi
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
This procurement covers a framework agreement regarding ADCP for discharge measurements in medium to large rivers, for SMHI's observation unit.
The instruments need to resist extreme weather conditions, transportation in field, measurements in strong currents but also accurately measure slow moving water and water flow under ice.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
This procurement covers a framework agreement regarding ADCP for discharge measurements in medium to large rivers, SMHI's observation unit.
The hydrological observations unit at SMHI needs various instruments to fulfill its goals of providing a high quality mapping of Sweden's waterways. These instruments are important tools mainly to calibrate SMHIs hydrological stations, but also for example in science projects and during floods, to aid SMHI's warning service along with the national rescue service.
The instruments are used in various research studies and reconnaissance as it is becoming increasingly relevant to map rivers, bottom topography and river flow. This can be done with bottom tracking methods, a GPS on the instrument, extra GPS on land and from the air with a drone or with the Land Survey's (Lantmäteriets) altitude database.
The most common area of useage for the hydrological instruments is to measure river discharge at about 330 stations that are part of SMHI's network of hydrological stations, or when monitoring hydropower plants and various water resources.
SMHI's field hydrologists consist of about 12 people and this staff depends on the equipment in this procurement to fulfill their mission. The instruments need to be ready to go at very short notice and the journeys extend from day trips to about two weeks. Therefore, there must always be a good selection of good quality instruments ready for use in the field storehouse at SMHI.
SMHI has a network with other authorities where we collaborate with the UK, Canada, USA, Australia, New Zealand, France, with the Nordic countries and others. The instruments should be comparable with other similar instruments in order to develop international standards and methods as well as comparing data between nations.