199610-2020 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Forskning och experimentell utveckling
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
VIGA Atomiser
Referensnummer: V-2020-0188
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
73100000 Forskning och experimentell utveckling
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
These services will enable KTH to undertake research into the production of metal powder, which is of importance in many current industries. Furthermore, additive manufacturing has very specific requirements on powder characteristics, which are not met efficiently using current production methods. The research and development of new, more efficient methods will therefore be required to allow additive manufacturing to grow as predicted and is in line with the current focus on additive manufacturing at KTH.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Considering KTH's current level of activities that would require an atomiser and the expected level of activities in the next 10 years, it is not sensible for KTH to consider buying or building an atomiser. We expect to require approximately twenty assorted atomisation trials per year (equivalent to an expected 6 weeks of use, including the required cleaning and set-up time between experiments.
This would include following services:
• the production of powder that may not be available commercially for research use in various fields, including additive manufacturing;
• research into the atomisation process itself;
— development and validation of modelling tools to enable the production process to be digitalised and optimised in the future,
— development of measurement techniques to allow real-time monitoring of the efficiency of the atomisation process.
• the development of new alloys that need to be made in test batches to continue the materi