202092-2020 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Norrköping: Vetenskapliga och tekniska ingenjörstjänster
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
AIS-data, Vessel Characteristics
Referensnummer: 2020/931/2.3
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
71350000 Vetenskapliga och tekniska ingenjörstjänster
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The procurement includes four different services, two of the services, AIS-data and vessel characteristics, are mandatory to deliver. Port data and arbitration information are optional to deliver but if the tenderer has the possibility to do so it will generate an added value in the evaluation. SMHI are not obligated to call off the delivery of port data and arbitration information within the contract.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Purpose/Aim of the Tender:
SMHI, the Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute, is one of the world’s top five weather routing service providers. In addition, SMHI has provided weather solutions since 1919 and has over its 100 years of existence developed into an internationally reputed MHOC (Meteorology, Hydrology, Oceanography, and Climate) institute. SMHI is one of the few weather companies that has the full range of MHOC competence in-house. SMHI is a state agency with its head office in Norrköping, Sweden.
SMHI shipping brands its products and services under the name GAC-SMHI Weather Solutions. GAC-SMHI Weather Solutions is a strategic alliance between the GAC Group and the Swedish Meteorological Institute (SMHI). By combining GAC´s unparalleled global network with SMHI´s long standing weather expertise, we have created a unique partnership where we offer customised products and meteorological expertise to help global maritime business achieve greater profitability and safety.
GAC is a global provider of integrated shipping, logistics and marine services. By emphasizing world-class performance, long-term approach, innovation, ethics and strong human touch, GAC delivers a flexible and value-adding portfolio to help customers achieve their strategic goals. Established in 1956, the privately-owned group employs over 9 000 people in more than 300 offices worldwide.
To be able to give its customers the best possible service in an efficient way, SMHI is now looking for a supplier that can deliver AIS data and vessel characteristics for the world fleet. To enhance its services further, SMHI is also looking for the possibilities of getting delivery of port data and arbitration information.