202098-2018 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Pulsed laser system
Referensnummer: V-2018-0342
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The object of this procurement is a laser system to be used for various quantum.
Optics experiments and detector testing as part of KTH:s research.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38636100 Lasrar
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The quantum Nano Photonics group at KTH study nanostructures at the single-photon level, including single-photon generation, manipulation and detection. This means that we use lasers to.
Optically excite the nanostructures and examine the emitted light. The created photons can be.
Manipulated for various experiments, such as quantum interference. Furthermore, we also investigate quantum detectors, allowing us to detect single-photons. For nanostructure excitation and detector testing we require a laser system that has to precisely fulfill stringent specifications to make it useable for our planned, novel experiments.
For our experiments in quantum optics at the nanoscale, we require a hands-free, wavelength tunable and variable pulse length laser.