Huvudsaklig verksamhet Produktion, transport och distribution av gas och värme
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
FossilEye - detection and quantitative analysis of plastics in waste-2
Referensnummer: 22/97
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod 39713300 Avfallskomprimatorer
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Procurement of a quantitative plastic detection system to be used on incoming waste.
Purpose
A substantial share of the emissions of fossil carbon dioxide in the flue gas from waste-to-energy plants originates from plastic packaging erroneously included in residual waste. This project aims at the development of an on-site sensor solution capable of quantifying the plastic content in a single load of incoming solid waste.
Contract period
The time-span for completion of the project and/or specific parts of the project will be negotiated. Target for finished pilot plant testing and POC is june 2023.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er) 35125100 Sensorer, 45222100 Byggnation av avfallsanläggning, 45252000 Bygg- och anläggningsarbeten: avlopps- och vattenreningsverk och avfallsförbränningsanläggningar, 71800000 Konsulttjänster med avseende på vattenförsörjning och avfall
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Background
WtE is a substantial heat source for district heating, particularly in the Nordic countries. In Sweden WtE accounts for one quarter of the entire production of district heating. However, poor performance in sorting and recycling accounts for a large share of the fossil content in incoming waste. The lack of fast and efficient methods for determining the fossil content makes it impossible to communicate to the individual waste treatment customer (i.e. municipality or waste treatment company) their contribution to the emission of fossil CO2 from the plastics they send for incineration.
The procurement is re-adverticed after the first round was cancelled.