206382-2019 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Uppsala: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
An Automatic Graphitization System for Radiocarbon Sample Preparation
Referensnummer: UH 2019-34
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
-
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38300000 Mätutrustning, 38400000 Instrument för kontroll av fysikaliska egenskaper
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Procurement of an automatic graphitization system for radiocarbon sample preparation.
Introduction
Negotiated procedure without prior advertising according to Swedish Public Procurement ACT 6 Chapter 14-15 §, 10 Chapter 5§.
Background
The Tandem Laboratory at Uppsala University has a long tradition and has been pioneers in what is called Accelerator Mass Spectrometry (AMS) which is an ultra-sensitive method for trace element analysis. The main element analysed so far is radiocarbon (14C, half -life 5730 years) for dating in archaeology, geology and medicine. Other natural radionuclides on the analytical repertoire are 10Be (half-life 1.5 Myears) and 129I (half-life 15 Myers). In total the laboratory serves more than 200 collaborators annually with decisive contributions to research in archaeology, cultural heritage, medicine, etc.
Uppsala University, together with ETH in Zurich has in 2014 installed a new type of accelerator named MICADAS for radiocarbon analyses. The system is dedicated to this special application and has considerably improved radiometric dating and trace element analysis in pure and applied science in an interdisciplinary perspective. A crucial step in the analysis is the sample preparation where organic as well as inorganic material has to be converted to solid graphite for the accelerator system. The whole process of sample preparation has been highly automatized and is today performed in 2 parallel lines with coupled instrumentation, with the automatized graphitization system being an indispensable node linking process steps. In order to be more resistant to possible instrument failure as observed in the past and to meet the increasing demands from collaborators we urgently need a back/up spare system in order to fulfil our commitments within ongoing projects/contracts (VR, KAW, NAVF, RAÄ, SAU, etc.) at the Tandem Laboratory.