20836-2018 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Forskning och experimentell utveckling
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Pre-commercial Procurement (PCP) to buy research and development (R&D) services for lifestyle intervention through digital services in the perioperative process
Referensnummer: 727558
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
73100000 Forskning och experimentell utveckling
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
All interested market actors are invited to respond to the tender of Live Incite Pre-Commercial Procurement (PCP), which aims to develop new solutions supporting healthcare to drive behavioral change in life styles through digital services in order to achieve targeted improved healthcare outcomes of less complications and mortalities in the perioperative process. The solution shall be developed as to be able to address known (e.g. smoking and risky drinking) and future risk factors as well as support and enable continuously improved individual intervention programs. The evaluation of the solution ideas/concepts has been designed to cover four major areas/success factors: Effect, Capability, Feasibility, Sustainability. Read more about the challenge, including evaluation sections and items, in the Live Incite tender, possible to download at www.upphandling.sll.se
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 3 000 000,00 EUR
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
85100000 Hälsovårdstjänster
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
This procurement is for R&D services to address the following challenge: The overall goal of Live Incite is to improve health outcome of smokers and risky drinkers by reducing postoperative complications through lifestyle interventions with digital services. Live Incite thus challenges the market to develop a digital solution for behavior change that:
1) Supports patients to quit smoking and risky drinking before and after surgery;
2) Can be applied beyond the core case.
The challenge is further specified in the core case and evaluation framework.
The Live Incite PCP is a framework agreement which is implemented by specific contracts, awarded for and covering each specific phase 1, 2, and 3.
We will evaluate four main award criteria: Solution Quality, PCP execution Quality, Financial Compensation for Retention of IPR, and Offered Price.
We have defined four success components for a solution, addressing short as well as long-term aspects:
— Effectiveness: That the solution leads to and enables the desired outcomes,
— Capability: That the solution includes some fundamental functionalities which we have identified as crucial,
— Feasibility: That the solution is practically feasible to implement it,
— Sustainability: That the solution provides the ability to evolve over time.
The PCP will be conducted over 3 phases, starting with publishing the Tender in 1.2018:
Phase 1: Solution design: 7.5.2018 — 24.8.2018.
In the solution design phase, an estimated 4-7 (number not restricted however) tenderers are awarded contract. This phase is a feasibility study of the selected technologies and proposals, which aims to verify the technical, economical and organizational feasibility of each company's offer. The expected outcome from participating companies is a report describing the results of the feasibility study.
Phase 2: Prototype Development: 26.11.2018 — 7.6.2019.
In the Prototype phase, an estimated 3-4 (number not restricted however) contractors (if eligible — defined as having passed the previous phase successfully) are awarded contract to develop a prototype.
Phase 3: Original Development including field test/pilot: 23.9.2019 — 26.6.2020.
An estimated (number not restricted however) 2-3 contractors (if eligible — defined as having passed the previous phase successfully) are awarded contract for the Original Development phase, including 2 parts:
Part 1: Developing a pilot-ready solution.
Part 2: Supporting a pilot (field-test) of the solution, to be run on 3 sites in a real-life clinical setting.
The max budget per contractor and phase: EUR 75 000 (solution design), EUR 400 000 (prototype), EUR 750 000 (orig develop).
Contractors will retain ownership of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) generated during the PCP, provided they have passed the eligibility criteria of providing a financial compensation for such retention of IPR.
The tender documents can be downloaded from www.upphandling.sll.se (see Live Incite) and other details and previous information in regards to the project can be found at the project website: http://www.karolinska.se/en/int/live-incite