215046-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Lund: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Frontends for ForMAX and MicroMAX beamlines
Referensnummer: V 2019/734
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Two Frontends for the two beamlines ForMAX ocd MicroMAX. All the components, installation support och documentation included. The procurement is split equally among the two projects.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Scope
The Frontend (equipment, in short FE) is the interface between the beamline and the MAX IV 3GeV storage ring. Synchrotron radiation (SR) is generated by the Insertion Device (ID), located in the straight section of an Achromat of the 3 GeV storage ring; but it is used in the beamlines. The FE allows synchrotron radiation to leave the ring area and reach the beamline area, by means of fixed apertures, adjustable apertures and a full on/off shutter. Also the FE prevents the propagation of high energy radiation, undesired parts of the photon beam, and vacuum leaks or contamination.
The FE is an active part of the Personnel Protection System (PSS) and also part of the Machine Protection System (MPS) as well as an active part of the control system.
Most of the FE is located in the 3 GeV tunnel area, with only one unit outside the tunnel, in the beamline optical hutch. The 3GeV storage ring beam pipe ends with a full metal gate valve: downstream of that lies the FE, that extends and crosses the ratchet wall into the optical hutch. The FE ends with a full metal gate valve: downstream of the that the beamline begins.
Frontend components:
1. Optics;
2. Diagnostics;
3. Vacuum;
4. Radiation safety;
5. Motion and actuation;
6. Mechanical supports.
Installation and documentation are also important parts of the two FE's supplies for the ForMAX and MicroMAX beamlines.