220876-2022 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Utrustning och instrument för tandvård och underspecialiteter
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Dental Simulator
Referensnummer: 2-893/2021
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
33130000 Utrustning och instrument för tandvård och underspecialiteter
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Dental training in a virtual reality environment.
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet (KI) hereby invites suppliers to submit a tender for Dental Simulator. System for dental training in a virtual reality enviroment.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
33100000 Medicinsk utrustning, 33131000 Tandläkarinstrument
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Karolinska Institutet, KI
Karolinska Institutet, KI, was founded by King Karl XIII in 1810 as an "academy for the training of skilled army surgeons". Today, KI is one of the world’s foremost medical universities. Our vision is to make a significant contribution to the improvement of human health; our mission is to conduct research and education and to interact with the community.
KI´s Department of Dentistry Medicine is located in Flemingsberg, Huddinge. The department creates dental care for the future through state-of-the art education and meaningful research. The department is currently training about 550 students to dentists and dental hygienists.
Our dental care has a variety of clinics covering all areas of dental care: oral diagnostics, prevention and treatment of disease, oral rehabilitation, orthodontics, child and adolescent dental care and specialized care.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se.
Background to the procurement
We are looking for a dental simulation tool where the students can perform dental preparations without teacher supervision as there is no risk of injury. The aim is that students will get a higher quantity of manual training to enhance their skills further in addition to the training we offer during preclinical activities. In addition, we want teachers to be able to perform analyzes of the student’s preparations in a more pedagogical way.
Scope of the procurement
The procurement includes 4 dental simulators to fulfill the criteria described in background to the procurement and our specific requirements; that is to give our dental students the ability to get realistic quantity training in a virtual environment. The tenderer is responsible for maintenance, support, data storage solution, upgrades, as well as to train 6 users including, Teachers, Administrators, and IT.
The procurement includes:
Proved 4 Dental simulators that fulfill KI´s requirement in the procurement documents including appendix.
Service and support including updates and upgrades.
Warranty
Implementation
Training and education
Delivery
Estimated price
2 500 000 SEK.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973Visiting address:Nobels väg 5SE-171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Lennart Martinsson, Purchasing and procurement unitE-mail: Lennart.Martinsson@ki.se
Please note that any questions regarding the procurement procedure should be submitted through the Wisma TendSign system.
Procurement procedure
The procurement is carried out as a Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/
Compensation
KI shall reject all Tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process.