231195-2017 - PlaneringSverige-Linköping: Superdator
Förhandsmeddelande
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Supercomputer NWP18.
Referensnummer: LiU-2017-02205
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
30211100 Superdator
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The National Supercomputer Centre at Linköpings universitet will during 2017 procure two High Performance Computing (HPC) Facilities to be installed in 2018, one for general purpose academic compute (AC2018) and one for numerical weather prediction (NWP18). The procurements will be carried out using negotiated procedure. Evaluations will be based on performance over lifetime cost for the systems and the performance will be determined using benchmarks.
This procurement only concerns NWP18.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 40 000 000,00 SEK
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
30200000 Datorer och datamateriel, 30210000 Databehandlingsmaskiner (maskinvara), 30211000 Stordator
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
NWP18 is a procurement of a HPC resource that will be used for joint operational numerical weather prediction in Sweden, Norway, and Finland in MetCoOp (Meteorological Co-operation on Operational NWP). This procurement is funded by Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute (SMHI) and Norwegian Meteorological Institute (MET Norway).
For reasons of redundancy, the computing resource for weather prediction will consist of two separate system installations in two different computer rooms. Both installations will be used together with a computing resource at Finnish Meteorological Institute (FMI) as a joint computing resource for daily operational numerical weather prediction (NWP) for the common region of the three countries and serve as the main resource for the national weather forecasting services.