232794-2022 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Programvara och informationssystem
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Electronic Lab Notebook (ELN)
Referensnummer: 2-5735/2021
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
48000000 Programvara och informationssystem
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
System för behandling av forskningsdokument.
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet (KI) hereby invites suppliers to submit a tender for a Electronic Lab Notebook. System for handling research documentation.
Karolinska Institutet, KI
Karolinska Institutet, KI, was founded by King Karl XIII in 1810 as an "academy for the training of skilled army surgeons". Today, KI is one of the world’s foremost medical universities. Our vision is to make a significant contribution to the improvement of human health; our mission is to conduct research and education and to interact with the community.
KI is Sweden’s single largest center of medical academic research and offers the country’s widest range of medical courses and programs. Approximately 6,000 full-time students are taking educational and single subject courses at Bachelor and Master levels at Karolinska Institutet.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
48300000 Programvara för dokumentredigering, ritning, bildhantering, schemaläggning och produktivitet, 48460000 Programvara för analys, forskning, matematik eller prognos, 48461000 Programvara för analys eller forskning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
KI is Sweden’s single largest center of medical academic research and offers the country’s widest range of medical courses and programs. Approximately 6,000 full-time students are taking educational and single subject courses at Bachelor and Master levels at Karolinska Institutet. KI also carries out 12% of Swedish doctoral/third cycle education at universities or university colleges. In 2017 2,136 individuals were active doctoral students, where of 58 percent were women, and 328 doctoral degrees were issued. KI's doctoral students have backgrounds in all academic areas, and a large proportion comes from other countries.
Since 1901 the Nobel Assembly at KI has selected the Nobel laureates in Physiology or Medicine.
For additional information, please visit www.ki.se.
Background to the procurement
KI researchers has been able to document their work in a ELN (Electronic Lab Notebook) system since 2009. The system we use is Biovia Notebook from Dassault Systemes. For more than two years there has been mandatory for the researchers at KI to use the current ELN system. As KI is a state agency, it is subject to regulations about public procurement.
Scope of the procurement
This procurement is for an ELN (Electronic Lab Notebook). The procurement is for 6000 licenses including upgrades and support and options for additional 2000 licenses. The procurement includes the implementation of the ELN on premise at KI IT and migration from current system. The procurement also includes training of the KI ELN admin staff (up to 10 people) and an e-learning education solution for basic users.
Term of the Contract
The contract will enter into effect when signed by authorized representatives of both parties, or from a later date agreed upon by the parties before signing and is valid for four (4) years. The agreement may be extended three (3) times for two (2) additional years at a time, for a maximum term of ten (10) years.
If the parties agree on automatic renewal of the agreement, such automatic renewal may not extend beyond the maximum term of ten (10) years. After maximum length the agreement will automatically terminate without any need for additional measures from any contracted part. KI decides unilaterally if the extension is to take place with a 6 months advance notice.
Estimated price
50 000 000 SEK.
Callculated for contract for 10 years.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973Visiting address:Nobels väg 5SE-171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Lennart Martinsson, Purchasing and procurement unit, Finance Department.E-mail: Lennart.Martinsson@ki.se
Please note that any questions regarding the procurement procedure should be submitted through the Wisma TendSign system.
Procurement procedure
The procurement is carried out as a Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/
Compensation
KI shall reject all Tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process.