237000-2021 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2009/81/EG
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Nanopore Reagents
Referensnummer: V-2021-0243
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Part of NGI Stockholms mission as a state-of-the-art facility is making novel techniques available to the research community. Due to this, NGI is routinely running the MinION and PromethION sequencing instruments from Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) to utilise techniques for e.g. long read and direct RNA/cDNA sequencing developed by the company.
To be able to utilise the instrument, reagent kits, flow cells and consumables must be purchased from ONT, since they are protected by patents and no alternatives are available on the market.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Part of NGI Stockholms mission as a state-of-the-art facility is making novel techniques available to the research community. Due to this, NGI is routinely running the MinION and PromethION sequencing instruments from Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) to utilise techniques for e.g. long read and direct RNA/cDNA sequencing developed by the company. The technique allows biopolymers, such as DNA and RNA, to be sequenced without the need for PCR or chemical labelling, but the technique also allows for sequencing of longer molecules. To be able to utilise the instrument, reagent kits, flow cells and consumables must be purchased from ONT, since they are protected by patents and no alternatives are thus available on the market.