239998-2017 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Finansiella konsulttjänster
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Public procurement of assets management services — Absolute return mandate.
Referensnummer: 17/2
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
79412000 Finansiella konsulttjänster
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The procurement concerns asset management services in the form of discretionary portfolio management in respect of financial instruments.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
66100000 Bank- och investeringstjänster
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Through the procurement, the foundation is looking for hedge fund evaluators with excellent track records and high quality staff, that is stable over time. Relevant managers should not manage too large portfolios of assets, as management may then become constrained by any underlying manager's capacity. The foundation places great emphasis on a manager's ability to construct consistent portfolios with very low correlation to equities and long dated fixed income securities, especially in times when the foundation has significant positions in those. Of significance is also a manager's fund-picking capability and operational due diligence skills to ensure stability and avoid hedge fund failures. Finally, the foundation is looking for managers that care for sustainability issues in a broad sense.
In parallel with the procurement, the foundation carries out 2 additional, wholly separate procurements of asset management services concerning a Swedish mandate and a Global mandate (the ‘parallel procurements’). A tenderer may submit a tender for the procurement as well as one or both of the parallel procurements, and, as illustration only, if a tenderer has submitted a tender for ALL three procurements, such tenderer may be awarded with none, 1, 2 or 3 mandates.