Typ av upphandlande myndighet Statligt organ eller förbundsorgan
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Procurement of a Vapour Hydrofluoric Acid (HF) Etcher
Referensnummer: V-2019-0242
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod 31712000 Mikroelektroniska maskiner, apparater och mikrosystem
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
KTH intends to purchase one etching instrument that uses anhydrous hydrofluoric acid (aHF) vapour to etch sacrificial silicon dioxide (SiO₂) in the release etch of microelectromechanical (MEMS) devices.
The content of this invitation to tender is an upgrade of the KTH clean-room free-etching capabilities.
The activities of the main users of this tool are primarily focussing on microfabrication of MEMS and photonics devices.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er) 31000000 Elektriska maskiner, apparater och förbrukningsvaror samt elektrisk utrustning; belysning, 31712330 Halvledare, 42000000 Industrimaskiner, 42900000 Diverse allmänna maskiner och specialmaskiner
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The principal application of the procured instrument is to employ anhydrous hydrofluoric acid (aHF) for etching sacrificial silicon dioxide (SiO₂) with very high selectivity, and without striction, in the release Etch of microelectromechanical (MEMS) devices made in silicon (Si), poly-Si, and aluminium (Al) structural materials. The new aHF instrument will primarily be used for research and development of the release of silicon MEMS devices on silicon on insulator (SoI) wafers.
The offered instrument must be a complete vapour hydroflouric acid (HF) etcher of clean-room grade.
The instrument must be offered with a suitable maintenance kit for 2 years of planned instrument maintenance without extra cost.