254905-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Consumables to Laboratories
Referensnummer: 2-713/2019
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The aim of the procurement is to make a frame agreement in terms of consumables for the needs of all laboratories at Karolinska Institutet.
The tendered products are within the following product areas, and tenders can be submitted for 1 or more product groups.
1) Tubes for PCR, centrifuging and storage;
2) Pipettes;
3) Pipette tips;
4) Gloves;
5) Containers;
6) Safety and cleanroom products;
7) Filters;
8) Microplates for PCR, ELISA and reservoirs;
9) Cell culturing dishes, plates and reservoirs;
10) Liquid/buffer measurement reservoirs;
11) Others (see specification in Annex 1).
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 32 000 000,00 SEK
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38437000 Pipetter för laboratorier och tillbehör
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Invitation to tender:
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called Tenderers, to submit tenders concerning consumables to laboratories.
All KI departments, units and affiliated foundations and organisations will be entitled to make call-off orders from the Framework Agreement.
Background to the procurement:
Karolinska Institutet (KI) accounts for the single largest share of all academic medical research conducted in Sweden.
Research and education at KI spans the entire medical field, from basic experimental research to patient-oriented and nursing research. Many of these research activities are taking place at laboratories, where a translational research environment, aimed for cutting-edge education and research results are demanded.
In order to face the aforementioned demands and to ensure accurate results from research experiments, researchers need to purchase a variety of consumables to laboratories.
The wide range of products with different characteristics make it difficult or impossible for KI to specify in advance, all products required. KI is therefore aiming to sign agreements with a large number of suppliers to meet the needs that may arise. Tenderers are requested to offer all relevant products in their product range.
Agreement term:
The agreement shall become effective when it has been signed by KI and the supplier. The exact start date shall be determined upon signing of the agreement. The agreement shall be valid for a period of two (2) years (initial term) + two (2) years (extended term). The maximum contract period will be four (4) years.
The agreement must be automatically extended, one (1) year at a time during extended term, unless KI terminates the agreement. KI's termination must be made in writing and not later than three (3) months prior to expiration of the initial term or an extended term. This agreement must automatically terminate, without any action being required by either Party, after it has been in force for four (4) years.
Procurement procedure:
The procurement is carried out as an open procedure according to Chapter 6, § 2, of the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU). Any supplier may submit a tender. The open procedure does not allow for negotiations, so it is of utmost importance that all requirements and conditions stated in the procurement documents are followed and that the best offer is made in the tender.
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/