257962-2018 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Programvara för analys eller forskning
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Computational Meshing Procedure
Referensnummer: S-2018-0933
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
48461000 Programvara för analys eller forskning
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
UHURA aims at validating unsteady numerical simulations of the aerodynamics of high-lift systems during deployment and retraction. In detail we perform:
— validation of numerical simulation methods for prediction of the unsteady aerodynamics and dynamic loads during the deployment and retraction phase of high-lift systems,
— quantification of the completely unknown aerodynamic characteristics of a slotted Krueger device during deployment and retraction,
— qualification of impact on handling qualities and certification. We expect the Research and innovation action to qualify the impact of the unsteady aerodynamic and of the dynamic loads during deployment on the handling qualities and certification issues. The latter also addresses the risk and mitigation of failure cases.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
48100000 Programvara för särskild industri, 48460000 Programvara för analys, forskning, matematik eller prognos
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The commercial meshing tool Pointwise has strong scripting capabilities with automatic meshing based on a set of parameters. The setup of such script is complex and demanding and we will hence subcontract the best experts in this field that will provide the software and support. Most of the meshing work is generic and can be made early in the project although the settings to analyse will not emerge until the end of the project. Moreover, Pointwise has a necessary functionality (T-Rex) for automatic generation of anisotropic hexa-dominated surface mesh in strongly curved regions, used for extruding the boundary layer mesh.