260262-2023 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Örebro: Tryckning och tillhörande tjänster
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Production and publishing of the Journal of Official Statistics
Referensnummer: A2023/0862
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
79800000 Tryckning och tillhörande tjänster
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The purpose of the procurement is to sign a contract with a supplier that handle the production and publishing of the Journal of Official Statistics (JOS).
The supplier will need to manage the production, publishing, administration, printing, distribution and marketing and training services according to the agreement.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
79820000 Trycktjänster, 79823000 Tryckning och leverans, 79824000 Tryckning och distribution
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Contracting authority
Statistics Sweden
Postal address: Statistics Sweden, SE-701 89 Örebro
Corporate ID number: 202100-0837
About Statistics Sweden
Statistics Sweden's main task is to supply users and customers with statistics for decision-making debate and research. Statistics Sweden does this mainly through assignments from the government and other government agencies. Statistics Sweden also has customers from the private sector and among researchers.
Statistics Sweden is responsible for official statistics and for other government statistics. This means that Statistics Sweden develops, produces and disseminates the statistics. In addition, Statistics Sweden coordinates the system for the official statistics in Sweden.
Statistics Sweden's offices are located in Solna and Örebro, and has about 1100 employees. In total, operations amount to over one billion SEK annually, of which half is from government appropriations.
Scope
Information about JOS
JOS is a peer-reviewed international scientific journal published in English by Statistics Sweden since 1985. The journal is published digitally. JOS is an open access journal with no submission fees.
Readers of the journal can be found among researchers and practitioners in academia, government, business, and research organisations with an interest in survey methodology and production of official statistics.
The issues are published in March, June, September, and December. Each issue consists of approximately 10-15 articles. Sometimes one of the issues may be a special issue covering a thematic topic of great interest to JOS readers. Each year approximately 150-200 manuscripts are submitted to JOS.
The research articles cover, e.g., methodologies and policies for the collection of data, processing, and analysis of data and the presentation and dissemination of statistics, based on traditional surveys, censuses, registers, or new and emerging types of data sources. In addition to research articles, the journal also publishes shorter research notes, comments on recent articles, and other communications in a shorter format for publishing such as letter to editors and book reviews.
The editorial board consists of five Editors in Chief (EiC) responsible for the publication's content, strategic work and short- and long-term planning. Statistics Sweden chairs the editorial board and appoints EiC. The editorial board decides on the themes for any special issues.
An expert group of around 50 Associate Editors (experts in Official Statistics) along with some hundred referees makes up the central resource helping JOS reaching its high scientific standard.
Statistics Sweden has full ownership rights and editorial independence.
The Journal of Official Statistics is available at: Journal of Official Statistics (JOS) (scb.se)
Contractual form
Statistics Sweden will sign a contract with one (1) supplier.