261290-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Lund: Laboratorietjänster
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Metabolomics
Referensnummer: V 2019/809
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
71900000 Laboratorietjänster
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Analysis of frozen blood samples for plasma metabolites. Analysis must allow annotation of at least 1 000 metabolites must be analyzed in an EDTA plasma volume of 100-200 microliters. Initially a total of 4 000-5 000 samples will be analyzed, of which 1 200 samples relates to purchases by Prof David Erlinge, IKVL, and the remaining Gunnar Engström and Gustav Smith.
Delivery of initial 4 000 — 5 000 analysis by the end of 2019 or according to agreement with the buyer.
Contract will be signed with one supplier.
Estimated contract period 1.9.2019 — 31.8.2020 with possible extension until 31.8.2021.
The procurement covers non-targeted mass spectrometry-based metabolomics analysis with relative or absolute quantification of metabolites in plasma from clinical and population-based studies at Department of Clinical Sciences in Malmö and Lund, Lund University (the SCAPIS study in Malmö ‘SCAPIS’ (n = 3 000 samples), the ‘PROSPECT2’-project (n = 900) and the PROFLOW study (n = 300).
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Scope:
Additional analysis may be needed depending on the developement of the study.
Method: LC-MS
Quality measure: Majority of analysis <15 % variability.
Access to current library of plasma metabolites.
The procurement covers non-targeted mass spectrometry-based metabolomics analysis with relative or absolute quantification of metabolites in plasma from clinical and population-based studies at Department of Clinical Sciences in Malmö and Lund, Lund University (the SCAPIS study in Malmö ‘SCAPIS’ (n = 3 000 samples), the ‘PROSPECT2’-project (n = 900) and the PROFLOW study (n = 300). The assignment includes:
1) Sample receipt and registration;
2) Non-targeted mass spectrometry-based metabolomics analysis in human plasma;
3) Delivery of results to customer;
4) Destruction of remaining samples or return of samples to the university (will be specified later).
Additional samples might need to be analysed. Therefore, the procurement also includes an option for the University to extend the contract for analysis of addtitional samples.
It is crucial that the performed analysis is of excellent quality and that the results can used for scientific comparison with other ongoing studies like SCAPIS in Uppsala.