277100-2018 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Uppsala: Mikroskop
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Inverted Confocal Microscope
Referensnummer: SLU ua 2018.2.4.4-1570
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38510000 Mikroskop
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
SLU is performing many live imaging experiments where there is a need to image deep into plants, microbes and insects, which is a big challenge. Multiphoton imaging is not a solution as pigments such as chlorophyll absorbs the light around 880-940nm needed for excitation. The main reason to buy Zeiss model LSM 880 with Airyscan is to avoid killing the microbes, or bursting plant cells. Furthermore to avoid photobleaching these live cell imaging experiments must be performed rapidly with high sensitivity. The inverted Zeiss LSM 880 Confocal microscope with Airyscan capitalizes on the scanning and optical sectioning capabilities of a confocal, it works on thicker samples such as tissue sections and whole organisms that require increased penetration depth, such as insect tissues, and infected plant materials. Therefore, SLU have the intention to buy 1 confocal microscopes from Zeiss model LSM 880 with Airyscan mounted on an inverted microscope. Read more under point IV.1 and VI.3.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
SLU intends to buy one (1) confocal microscope from Zeiss model LSM 880 with Airyscan (incl. fast module) and PicoQuant FLIM/FCS module mounted on an inverted microscope.