277101-2018 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Uppsala: Mikroskop
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Confocal Microscope
Referensnummer: SLU ua 2018.2.4.4-1571
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38510000 Mikroskop
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
SLU is performing many live imaging experiments where there is a need to image deep into plants, which has been a big challenge. Multi-photon imaging is not a solution as pigments such as chlorophyll absorbs the light around 880-940 nm needed for excitation, causing overheating and eventually the plant cells bursts. The absorption of light by pigments also leads to a lack of light needed for excitation and hence a worse image compared to normal confocal microscopy.
Therefore, SLU have the intention to buy 2 confocal microscopes from Zeiss, model 1: LSM 880 with Airyscan mounted on an inverted microscope and model 2: LSM 800 with Airyscan mounted on an upright microscope and through this advertisement, SLU is asking the market if other supplier can offer similar features as the Zeiss model LSM 880 with Airyscan and Zeiss model LSM 800 with Airyscan.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
SLU intends to buy 2 confocal microscope from Zeiss:
1) Zeiss LSM 880 with Airyscan (incl. fast module) and PicoQuant FLIM/FCS module mounted on an inverted microscope;
2) Zeiss LSM 800 with Airyscan mounted on an upright microscope.