283587-2016 - ResultatSverige-Uppsala: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Direktiv 2004/18/EG
II.1.
Beskrivning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Lead tungstate scintillation elements.
II.1.2.
Typ av kontrakt och plats för utförande eller leverans
Köp
Huvudsaklig plats för byggnation/anläggning eller utförande: Germany.
Nuts-kod DE Deutschland
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning av upphandlingen eller inköpet/inköpen
The Nuclear Physics group at Uppsala University is engaged in the construction of the electromagnetic calorimeter (EMC) for the PANDA experiment at the upcoming FAIR facility in Darmstadt, Germany. Accurate measurements of high-energy photons in the EMC are of utmost important for the success of the experimental program of PANDA. After scrutinizing different options for detector material, it has been found that crystals of PWO4 (lead tungstate) is the optimal choice for the detector material. The completion of the EMC is done in collaboration with physicists from several countries in Europe. The Uppsala group has been awarded a grant form the Swedish Research Council for the purchase of PWO4 as a Swedish contribution to the experiment.
The University intend to purchase between 75 and 90 crystals.
II.1.5.
Gemensam terminologi vid offentlig upphandling (CPV-kod(er))
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.6.
Information om avtalet om offentlig upphandling
II.2.
Kontraktets/delens totala värde
II.2.1.