288977-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Masspektrometer
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Mass Spectrometer
Referensnummer: 2-3254/2019
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38433100 Masspektrometer
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The Dept. of Oncology-Pathology at KI is procuring 1 High sensitivity and high scan rate ion mobility mass spectrometer with a respective LC system.
Karolinska Institutet, invites companies, hereinafter called tenderers, to submit tenders concerning a mass spectrometer and its respective liquid chromatography system.
The contract will be used by the Department of Oncology-Pathology, Science for Life Laboratory, Karolinska Institutet (KI), Solna.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 5 500 000,00 SEK
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called tenderers, to submit tenders concerning a Mass spectrometer and its respective Liquid Chromatography system.
Background to the procurement:
Professor Lehtiö's research group belongs to the Department of Oncology-Pathology at KI and to SciLife lab. The main expertise is Mass Spectrometry (MS)-based Proteomics and Proteogenomics with a strong focus on analysis of clinical samples, many of which tumor specimens. Besides carrying out our own research projects in cancer proteomics we are also a regional and national facility for mass spectrometry and proteomics, being a part of the BioMS infrastructure (www.bioms.se).
The mass spectrometer is to be used in the recently emerging immunopeptidomics field. This field is showing promising results in the context of neoantigen-driven immunotherapy. In the immunopeptidomics (also known as ligandomics) field, MS analysis begins to play a key role in the discovery and validation of Major Histocompatiblity Complex (MHC) — presented peptides. The main challenge with these samples, together with the sample complexity, is the very low abundant nature of the MHC peptides, often with as little as 1 ng of peptides available per sample even from relatively large tumor starting material. An MS system that can handle the sensitivity issue while being able to sort out the sample complexity (ion mobility will be crucial in this respect, as will be the high scan rate) will be the best analytical tool for this emerging field.
Agreement term:
The agreement shall become effective when the parties, KI and the chosen supplier, have signed the contract. The exact start date shall be determined upon signing of the agreement.
The contract becomes effective when it is signed by both parties and it is valid for four (4) years.
Contents:
The tender request documentation consists of the following document parts:
1) Invitation to tender;
2) Administrative rules;
3) Evaluation and qualification;
4) Supplier qualification;
5) Technical requirements;
6) Commercial terms and conditions.
Additional information published during the procurement procedure is considered to be part of the procurement documents.The Tenderer is responsible for acquiring all of the procurement documents.
Procurement authority:
Karolinska Institutet Reg. No: 202100-2973Visiting address:Nobels väg 5SE-171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process:
Any questions are to be asked via TendSign.
Contact person: Helena Thornström.
Purchasing and procurement unite — mail: helena.thornstrom@ki.se
Procurement procedure:
The procurement is carried out as an Open procedure according to the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU).
For more information concerning procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/
Tender’s period of validity:
The tender must be valid until 19.12.2019.
If necessary, KI may request an extension of the tender validity period, for example, if the procurement process or the contract award decision is appealed in court.
Compensation:
KI shall reject all tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process.