See the notice on TED website
2. Förfarande
Förfarande
Titel: Databases for research and education in psychology
Beskrivning: This procurement is intended to cover KI:s needs of the databases APA PsycInfo and APA PsycArticles. The tender can be submitted for one database or for both and must include: - Site license. FTE (full time equivalents) is app. 9 200, including both students and staff. Note that the quantity may both increase and decrease during the contract period. - Service and support - Updates and upgrades
Intern identifierare: 2-4173/2023
Typ av förfarande: Öppet
Förfarandet är påskyndat: nej
Föremålet för upphandlingen
Kontraktets art: Tjänster
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 72320000 Databastjänster
5. Del (anbudsområde)
Del (anbudsområde): LOT-0001
Titel: Database system
Beskrivning: The procurement is divided into two parts: Part 1 Database APA PsycInfo Part 2 Database APA PsycArticles Database system is a joint part that must be answered regardless of whether the tenderer submits a tender for one or both parts.
Optioner:
Beskrivning av alternativen: A database APA PsycTherapy.
Del (anbudsområde): LOT-0002
Titel: PsycArticlee
Beskrivning: KI's researchers and students need access to full-text articles in psychology and related fields. PsycArticles provides fulltext to 119 journals and journal coverage dating back to 1894 and is a core resource for KI. The American Psychological Association (APA) produces the database and is responsible for the journal selection. It is important that there can be a seamless linking from literature references in PsycInfo to any corresponding fulltext in PsycArticles. (While all journals available in PsycArticles are indexed in PsycInfo, the reverse is not true.) In this database, search functionality is not as important as in PsycInfo.
Beskrivning av alternativen: APA PsycTherapy
Del (anbudsområde): LOT-0003
Titel: PsycInfo
Beskrivning: KI's researchers and students need literature references to research in psychology and related fields. Psycinfo is an important database for this purpose. The database is produced by American Psychological information (APA) who in their turn have contracted vendors to distribute access to the database via search interfaces. The interface and its accompanying functionality differ from vendor to vendor and might be more or less suitable for certain user´s needs. One prioritized user group at Karolinska Institutet is a working group at the university library who is engaged in performing extensive systematic literature searches for KI:s researchers. In this process, performance and search functionalities are vital.