292954-2021 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Undervisning och utbildning
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Lead Educational Consultant for a Capacity Development Programme
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
80000000 Undervisning och utbildning
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Lead educational consultant for a capacity development programme in the context of the ‘Floating Solar Project for Uganda Electricity Generation Company Ltd’.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 1 500 000,00 SEK
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
In 2019, the Swedish Embassy in Kampala and the Ugandan Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to support Uganda’s energy sector, which includes cooperation on projects within renewable energy, energy efficiency and cost efficiency in alignment with Uganda’s new energy policy. According to the MOU, Sweden will provide capacity development and technical expertise to Ugandan state-owned utility companies and organisations to support reform and sustainable development of the energy sector. Within the framework of the MOU, the Ugandan Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development has requested capacity development from the Sustainability Impact Accelerator (SIA), an international training programme implemented by the International Council of Swedish Industry (NIR).