305265-2023 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Vapor HF (Hydrogen Fluoride) Etcher
Referensnummer: C 2023-0178
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
This procurement is made on behalf of the Quantum Technology (QT) laboratory at the department
of Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Chalmers University of Technology.
The Vapor HF (Hydrogen Fluoride) Etcher that is intended to be procured, will be installed in the NFL
cleanroom at MC2. The System is intended to help with the selective removal of the native oxide of
the silicon substrate. The purchase is supported by WACQT, but other researchers are welcome to
use the tool for applications requiring the isotropic removal of silicon oxide. The System is meant to
operate on single wafers for university R&D.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
This procurement covers one (1) Vapor HF (Hydrogen Fluoride) Etcher, as specified in section 5.
Specification of requirements.
In a large group of devices fabricated by the quantum technology lab, aluminum is used as the
primary superconducting material. The vapor HF tool must help selectively remove the substrate
(silicon) native oxide without damaging the main superconducting layer (aluminum). The use of
vapor HF should not increase the thickness of the native aluminum oxide layer or leave other compounds, such as aluminum fluoride, on the surface.
Preliminary tests with liquid HF have shown that removing the native oxide layer of silicon is helpful.
However, liquid HF attacks aluminum, and the goal is to obtain more consistent and controllable
results with vapor HF.