306178-2021 - Frivillig förhandsinsynSverige-Stockholm: Laboratoriereagenser
Meddelande om frivillig förhandsinsyn
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Luminex, Custom Made Formulation of xMap Beads, Calibration/Verification reagents and Fluids
Referensnummer: C-2021-1134
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
33696500 Laboratoriereagenser
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Affinity Proteomics Stockholm and Autoimmunity and Serology Profiling Facility at SciLifeLab are offering highly multiplexed and high throughput analysis of various sample types and have the ability to tailor the service to the users’ needs. The facilities are involved in Covid-19 research and are in addition to multiple research projects investigating circulating biomarkers and vaccine efficiency, also doing various analyses for Swedish hospitals as well as for the Public Health Agency of Sweden. In the last year more than 150 000 samples have been analyzed in the context of Covid-19 and at present the serology alone is expected to require up to 2 000 new samples per week. The facilities analysis is performed using five Luminex Flexmap3D instruments a technology developed by Luminex Corp. Luminex Corp is the sole owner of the technology, and provider of calibration/verification/maintenance services and custom-made bead formulations.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Currently research and diagnostic serology project for Covid-19 disease are ongoing, these works depend in its totality on the employment of the instrumentation and consumables from Luminex Corp. Luminex technology enable the multiplexed analysis of antibodies, proteins, peptides or oligonucleotides are being used due the technologies unique features. The technology uses magnetic color-coded beads in order to conduct accurate and high-throughput multi-analyte analysis. The beads thereby allow to measure different analytes in the same sample. The use of beads in the tube-in-plate format is required in order to assure high quality of the data. MagPlex® Microspheres are covered, in whole or in part, or made by processes covered by one or more of the following patents in Europe (UK) Patent Nos. EP 1842211 and 2244270, see https://www.luminexcorp.com/luminex-patents/#Reagents further other territories. All the maintenance reagents and fluids are also provided by the company.