315738-2019 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Live Cell Imaging Equipment
Referensnummer: EUI 19 047
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The research group, is one of several research groups hosted at the Sahlgrenska Cancer Center, are studying brain tumours, from children and adults. The most common type of adult brain tumour is glioblastoma. Glioblastomas are highly aggressive with a median survival of less than one year. In children, brain tumours constitute 1/3 of all cancers and are the leading cause of cancer-related mortality and morbidity. There are severe side-effects from the treatment and survivors often experience substantial long-term problems. The research group establish patient-derived in vitro cultures from patients undergoing surgery for brain tumours. For the in vitro cell cultures there is a need to acquire a live cell imaging system, which can provide images of cells kept stationary in a controlled environment during extended periods of time.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
Procurement of a live cell imaging equipment for the Institute of Biomedicin.