324401-2017 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Radio-, televisions-, kommuniktions- och telekommunikationsutrustning samt tillhörande utrustning
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
direktiv 2009/81/EG
II.1.
Beskrivning
II.1.1.
Den upphandlande myndighetens benämning på upphandlingen
Satellite communication infrastructure solutions.
II.1.2.
Typ av kontrakt och plats för utförande eller leverans
Köp
Nuts-kod SE Sverige
II.1.4.
Information om ramavtal
II.1.5.
Kort beskrivning av upphandlingen eller inköpet/inköpen
FMV has the assignment on behalf of SwAF (Swedish Armed Forces ) and for in the Agreement draft stated authorities to procure technical solutions such as Satellite communication infrastructure solutions.
The current Satellite communication infrastructure solutions were first procured during 2007/2008 and has since then been operated as the backbone for the SwAF managed satellite communication network.
The SwAF satellite system is a joint army, navy and air force network and delivers an in theater communication services and connection to the Swedish Military terrestrial network back in Sweden.
The SwAF Satellite System is a self-managed VSAT based system and offers the military End-Users telephony and IP network connectivity. The Satellite System comprises a centralized Anchor Station providing service to remote units. The Satellite System uses iDirect iNFINITI as its core modem technology. The iDirect modem concept Infinity which has been announced EOL 2018-12-31.
The procurement has the intention to functionally replace existing modem system in the self-managed and controlled SwAF satellite network.
The aim is to acquire a new modem system to replace the iDirect Infinity system within the SwAF ground system. It means to exchange the anchor stations Hub system, the remotes both built in modem board system and 19” rack mounted modems. It will also be needs for hardware replacement of the reference and development environment that mirrors the running installation.
The scope for this procurement is that the service node sub-system is to be up-graded with new satellite network equipment.
The transmission sub-system might at a later stage either be upgraded or the nodes might just be integrated into the service system and replaced. This is to be decided at another point in time.
Together with the equipment FMV and the SwaF also will need a Support agreement to help out with technical handling, training, troubleshooting and RMA. The agreement should also handle Spare parts and software upgrad.
II.1.6.
Gemensam terminologi vid offentlig upphandling (CPV-kod(er))
32000000 Radio-, televisions-, kommuniktions- och telekommunikationsutrustning samt tillhörande utrustning, 32531000 Satellitkommunikationsutrustning
II.2.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.2.1.
Total mängd eller omfattning
II.2.2.
Information om optioner
Option: ja
Beskriv optionen: Different options will used in the future contract.