324670-2023 - ResultatSverige-Linköping: Byggnation av avfallsupplag
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt – försörjningssektorerna
Byggentreprenader
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/25/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Sorting plant
Referensnummer: 22/99
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
45222110 Byggnation av avfallsupplag
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Complete function delivery, including a complete set of processing equipment, for sorting five (5) main fractions out of incoming municipal/household solid waste (MSW) and commercial/industrial solid waste (C&I). The fractions are plastics, ferrous metals, non-ferrous metals, paper/cardboard and organics.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
45232470 Avfallsdepå
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
A complete function delivery, including a complete set of processing equipment, for sorting five (5) main fractions out of incoming municipal/household solid waste (MSW) and commercial/industrial solid waste (C&I). The fractions are plastics, ferrous metals, non-ferrous metals, paper/cardboard and organics.
About the project
After an extensive pre-study, Tekniska verken in Linköping is starting a project aimed at setting up a waste sorting plant to increase recycling and circular flows.
The new automated plant will separate plastics, metals, paper/cardboard and organic material from the waste managed by Tekniska verken. The aim is to increase biogas production and recycling. The new plant will significantly reduce fossil carbon dioxide emissions through the reduction of energy recovery of plastics and through the increase in biogas production and material recycling.
The sorting plant will act as a safety net to catch what has been incorrectly sorted. With this new approach, a proper step up is taken in the waste hierarchy and the material resources in our waste streams will be utilised in the best way.
The project consists of a number of contracts/deliveries that will be purchased starting in autumn 2022. Construction is planned to start in spring 2023 and the plant is expected to be operational in 2025.The sorting plant will be built at the Gärstad site in Linköping and is partly financed by funding received from the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency through the Climate Leap initiative.In total, the plant is expected to reduce emissions by around 77 000 tonnes of CO2 equivalent per year.
Scope of supply
The agreement will be drawn up in accordance with ABA 99 - General Conditions for the Supply of Industrial Works.This procurement consists of a complete function delivery, including a complete set of processing equipment, for sorting five (5) main fractions out of incoming municipal/household solid waste (MSW) and commercial/industrial solid waste (C&I). The fractions are plastics, ferrous metals, non-ferrous metals, paper/cardboard and organics. The material that is left after processing is the residual fraction used for energy recovery.
In the delivery, a complete sorting system for the above fractions shall be delivered within the given delivery limits. Examples of components may include transformers, low voltage switchgears, control systems, hoppers, feeders, bag openers, shredders, sieves, screens, conveyors, sorting equipment/separators, NIR separators, eddy current and magnetic separators, compressed air system, bale openers, process ventilation and odour treatment, balers, steel supports, walkways/platforms and more. The scope of supply excludes civil works and building.
No division of the contract
The Purchaser attaches great importance to obtaining a continuous total solution with one (1) supplier who takes responsibility for the entire undertaking. The Purchaser therefore chooses not to split the contract.