2. Förfarande
Förfarande
Titel: DPR/240007 - Systematic reviews, rapid systematic reviews, living systematic reviews, systematic reviews of reviews, scoping reviews, structured literature reviews on communicable diseases
Beskrivning: The overall objective of this call for tender is to support the development of ECDC public health advice and science-based recommendations by conducting several types of literature reviews, such as: systematic reviews, rapid reviews, living reviews, scoping reviews and structured literature reviews. ECDC is aiming to expand its capacity to produce high-quality, evidence-based outputs on topics related to public health prevention and control. The outputs of this call are intended to be based on evidence-based best practices and standard reference guidance for conducting reviews, in the field of public health prevention and control of communicable diseases. Traditionally, systematic reviews have been predominantly conducted to assess the effectiveness of health interventions. However, in this call for tender, we want to keep a pluralistic approach and consider different types of systematic reviews, considering the different research questions to be answered, to provide the best possible evidence-based guidance, case by case. Therefore, the contractor is expected to conduct not only effectiveness reviews, but also prevalence and/ or incidence reviews, diagnostic test accuracy reviews, aetiology and/or risk reviews, policy reviews, etc. The contractor will, in close collaboration with ECDC, develop and refine search terms and strategies, and will then conduct the review, according to the needs of each specific request for services under the FWC. Reviews will require assessments of the available peer reviewed, pre-print, and/or grey literature, depending on the request. The priority areas for scientific advice covered by this tender include, among others, sexually transmitted diseases, tuberculosis, respiratory infections, food and waterborne diseases, zoonotic and emerging diseases, vector-borne diseases, vaccine preventable diseases, immunisation, virology, bacteriology, parasitology, SoHO, antimicrobial resistance, healthcare-associated infections and antimicrobial consumption, prevention and programmes monitoring on communicable diseases. Evidence-based advice and tailored guidance from ECDC to stakeholders are intended to support their decision-making in public health and must be provided in a timely, accurate, and relevant manner. Estimate value is ca 8.300.000 EUR (OBS. The exact ceiling of the contract will be provided in the tender documents). Publication of the tender documents is expected in the beginning of June.
Intern identifierare: ECDC/2024/OP/0005-PIN
Föremålet för upphandlingen
Kontraktets art: Tjänster
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 85100000 Hälsovårdstjänster