Anbud eller anbudsansökningar ska skickas till ovannämnda adress
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Multiplex Imaging System and Scanner.
Referensnummer: UH2017/71
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod 38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Procurement of an Multiplex Imaging System and Scanner the department of Immunology, Genetics and Pathology to analyse multiplex stainings of proteins on tissue sections.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er) 38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas), 38900000 Diverse mät- och provinstrument, 38520000 Skannrar, 38500000 Apparater för kontroll och provning
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The background for the procurement of the Multiplex Imaging System and Scanner
There is a great interest of several research groups at the department of Immunology, Genetics and Pathology to analyse multiplex stainings of proteins on tissue sections. However, multiplex antibody-based staining on tissue sections and its analysis is extremely challenging to perform. Usually only 2 markers can be combined using conventional immunohistochemistry. Fluorescence based methods have the disadvantage of that autofluorescence make quantification difficult. A consortium of researcher needs a system that provides the possibility to evaluate multiplex staining for in situ tissue analysis. The targets will be immune markers but also other markers (e.g. vessel markers, cancer proteins) in human or mouse tissue that are of interest for each particular research group. A scanning system that can analyse this multiplex stainings is of primary interest.
A panel of markers should be established, that can be included in a prospective analysis of tissue biopsies to evaluate the effect of cancer therapy patients.