33725-2019 - ÄndringSverige-Uppsala: Läkemedel
Rättelse
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Procurement of Study Drug for Clinical Trial
Referensnummer: UH 2018/91
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
33600000 Läkemedel
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
The purpose of the procurement is to acquire drugs for a clinical trial. The trial drugs are metformin 500 mg and placebo. The trial runs over 24 months for each subject and is expected to be completed within 3 years of study start. The subjects will be randomized to metformin 500 mg x 3 or placebo x 3 in a 1:1 ratio in a double blind fashion. Approximately 525 000 doses respectively of metformin 500 mg and placebo is needed to provide a 20 % surplus of drugs to ensure that each site have sufficient amounts of drugs while recruiting patients.