347309-2024 - Konkurrensutsättning
Sverige – Diverse allmänna maskiner och specialmaskiner – Robot platform for perovskite research
Meddelande om upphandling eller koncession – standardsystem - Meddelande om ändring
Tjänster - Varor
2. Förfarande
Förfarande
TitelRobot platform for perovskite research
BeskrivningLinköping University (LiU) invites to tender in a procurement regarding the purchase for an Robot system for automated high-throughput synthesis and characterisation of thin film materials for optoelectronic applications.
Intern identifierareIFM-2024-00124
Typ av förfarandeÖppet
Förfarandet är påskyndatnej
Föremålet för upphandlingen
Kontraktets artVaror
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 42900000 Diverse allmänna maskiner och specialmaskiner
Ytterligare klassificering (cpv): 38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
5. Del (anbudsområde)
Del (anbudsområde)LOT-0001
TitelGeneral Requirements
Ytterligare om kontraktets artTjänster
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 42000000 Industrimaskiner
Del (anbudsområde)LOT-0002
TitelEvaluation
BeskrivningThe core activity of the research group of T. Jesper Jacobsson is materials for thin film optoelectronic applications, such as solar cells and LEDs. The material system we primarily are focusing on is hybrid perovskites, which is a large class of materials with highly interesting properties for solar cell optoelectronic devices such as solar cells. Experimental materials science is dominated by manual procedures and artisanal sample preparation. This leads to low throughput, slow turnover rates, and large batch-to-batch variations. One way to improve both the quality and the quantity of research produced is to a much higher degree utilise lab automation. Automation brings many benefits. Speed and higher throughput are two. Others are increased reproducibility, higher data quality, and systematic collection of additional data like timing, temperature, humidity, etc. Furthermore, automated data logging facilitates generation of highly structured machine-readable datasets with comprehensive metadata. A well-designed system for automated synthesis and characterisation of perovskite samples should be able to increase the sample throughput with between one and two orders of magnitude compared to the artisanal and sequential experimentation that still is the norm in the perovskite community. A robot system would also increase the data quality by reducing much of the human variability introduced during for example spin-coating, but also by accurate and automatic logging of adjustable parameters and environmental variables. The main research focus of the group is exploring how to utilise automated high-throughput experimentation together with machine learning for accelerated development of new functional materials. A central component in this research strategy is to have access to a robot platform for high-throughput synthesis and characterisation with functionality that can handle the routines and challenges involved when studying materials for thin film optoelectronics. Our expertise is not in robotics. We do not have the interest, time, competence, or manpower to build and program a robot platform directly from parts that can do what we want it to do. We instead want to buy a complete, integrated, and tested system, capable of fulfilling our current need, but which also is modular and extendable to grow in line with anticipated future needs and resources. If we do that, we can directly start to focus on the research questions we interested in which us to generate data of a quantity and a quality that we only can achieve with an integrated robot system. We have gotten a grant from Åforsk to buy a robot platform for this purpose. In other grants we currently are writing, access to such a platform is also a central component in the research strategy. A more detailed description of the procurement object and the requirements is presented in chapter 3. The purchase will hereinafter be called System. Tenderers must submit a tender including all aspects of specified requirements. A contract will be signed with one (1) supplier.
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Ytterligare klassificering (cpv): 42000000 Industrimaskiner